SML
MED
LRG
Street Epistemology
Street Epistemology
Login Join
Account Settings Log Out

Privacy Policy

Preamble

This Privacy Policy explains the collection, use, and disclosure of “personal information” by StreetEpistemology.com. Unless otherwise noted, this Privacy Policy applies to your use of all websites that StreetEpistemology.com operates, including https://streetepistemology.com (collectively, the “Websites”), as well as the products, information, and services provided through the Websites (together with the Websites, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to any of the websites operated by affiliates of StreetEpistemology.com.

This Privacy Policy also explains our commitment to you with respect to our use and disclosure of non personal browsing and site usage data that StreetEpistemology.com collects as the provider of the Services. That commitment is contained in a “Data Usage Policy,” below.

As used in this policy, “personal information” means information that would allow a party to identify you such as, for example, your name, address or location, telephone number, or email address.

By accessing or using any of the Services, you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Our Principles

StreetEpistemology.com is committed to handling responsibly the information and data we collect about you through our Services, whether personal information or non personal browsing and site usage data. We have designed our Privacy Policy and our Data Usage Policy consistent with the following principles (the “Principles”):

Personal Information StreetEpistemology.com Collects

We may collect personal information through our Services, including without limitation:

What StreetEpistemology.com Does with Personal Information

Emails and Newsletters. We use the personal information you provide to us when you send us emails or sign up to receive updates from StreetEpistemology.com in order to respond to your request – for example, to reply to your email or to send you communications about StreetEpistemology.com news and campaigns.

Participating in Our Community

Registered Users. When you register to obtain a user account on any of the Services (any such person, a “Registered User”), you may be asked to provide personal information to create your account and establish a password and profile. We encourage you to

use an alias or nickname if you are not comfortable providing your legal name. The name or nickname you provide in connection with your account may be used to attribute you in connection with any content you submit to any Service. We also use that personal information to establish and maintain your account, to provide you with the features

we provide Registered Users, and to email you regarding changes to this policy or other applicable policies. If you sign up to receive updates from StreetEpistemology.com when you create your account, we will use your personal information to send you communications about StreetEpistemology.com news and campaigns.

Any other personal information that we may collect which is not described specifically in this Privacy Policy will only be collected and used in accordance with the Principles.

Disclosures of Personal Information

In general, it is not StreetEpistemology.com’s practice to disclose personal information to third parties. Other than providing you with attribution using your nickname in connection with your Creative Commons licensed works appearing on StreetEpistemology.com, we may share your personal information in two instances:

First, StreetEpistemology.com may share personal information with our contractors and service providers in order to maintain, enhance, or add to the functionality of the Services.

Second, we may disclose your personal information to third parties in a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) take action regarding suspected illegal activities; (b) enforce or apply our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy; © comply with legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order; or (d) protect our rights, reputation, and property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public.

If StreetEpistemology.com is required to provide a third party with your personal information (whether by subpoena or otherwise), then provided we have collected and retained an email address for you, StreetEpistemology.com will use reasonable means to notify you promptly of that event, unless prohibited by law or StreetEpistemology.com is otherwise advised not to notify you on the advice of legal counsel.

The List of 10,000

After creating a user account, users will have the option to (1) join the List of 10,000, (2) leave the List of 10,000, and (3) indicate if (and in what format) their name should appear on the List of 10,000.

Users must be aware that the List of 10,000 is public, which means that your name could be seen by other people, and also appear on search engine results. We are not responsible for any repercussions, liabilities, etc. as a result of your name appearing on the the List of 10,000. Adding yourself to the List of 10,000 indicates your acceptance of this risk.

We also reserve the right to remove accounts and/or people from the List of 10,000 for any policy violations, using someone else's name, using a trademarked term, or an offensive alias, for example.

Security of Personal Information Collected via the Services

StreetEpistemology.com has implemented reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception or processing of personal information that StreetEpistemology.com stores and controls. However, no website can fully eliminate security risks. Third parties may circumvent our security measures to unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. We will post a reasonably prominent notice to the Websites if any such security breach occurs.

Data Usage Policy: Non Personal Browsing and Site Usage Information

Our Data Usage Policy covers how we maintain and use information about you that is collected by our Services:

Non Personal Browsing Information We Collect

When you use the Services, our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information indirectly and automatically (through, for example, the use of your “IP address”) about your activities while visiting the Websites and information about the browser you are using.

No Selling or Sharing

Except in the unique situations identified in this Privacy Policy, StreetEpistemology.com does not sell or otherwise voluntarily provide the non personal browsing information we collect about you or your website usage to third parties.

Any other non-personal information that we collect which is not described specifically in this Privacy Policy will only be collected and used in accordance with the Principles.

Reorganization or Spin-Offs

StreetEpistemology.com may transfer some or all of your personal and/or non personal browsing information to a third party as a result of a reorganization, spin-off, or similar transaction. Upon such transfer, the acquirer’s privacy policy will apply. In such event, StreetEpistemology.com will use reasonable efforts to notify you and to ensure that at the time of the transaction the acquirer’s privacy policy complies with the Principles.

Children

The Services are not directed at children under the age of 13. Consistent with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without requiring parental consent. Our Master Terms of Use specifically prohibit anyone using our Services from submitting any personally identifiable information about persons under 13 years of age. Any person who provides their personal information to StreetEpistemology.com through the Services represents that they are 13 years of age or older.

Third-Party Sites

The Services may include links to other websites. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other websites.

Special Note to International Users

The Services are hosted in the United States. Please note that your personal data may be located on servers in the United States. By providing your personal data you consent to the use of your personal data for the uses identified above in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the Effective Date below. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the Services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

Attribution

The StreetEpistemology.com Privacy Policy is derived from the Creative Commons Privacy Policy which is dedicated to the public domain under the StreetEpistemology.com CC0 Public Domain Dedication.

Questions?

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at admin@streetepistemology.com

Effective Date: 2016-07-01 (August 21st 2016). For an archive of previous StreetEpistemology.com privacy policies, see here.


Share this page

Comments

(__created__) — __username__ says, "__body__"

Login to post a comment.

Post your own comment

Your Comment: